Web Content Display

MyHealth Privacy Policy

My Health Patient Portal (myhealth.icaresecure.com/MyHealth/MyHealth Patient Portal/Appex Innovation Solutions LLC. /AI/Appex Innovation/iCareSecure) is owned and operated by Appex Innovation Solutions LLC. This application helps users digitize their health records. Appex Innovation Solutions LLC is incorporated in the state of Delaware, USA. Appex Innovation is committed to protect the privacy and security of the data shared by the users of the portal.

We value your privacy and advise you to kindly go through the “privacy policy” as it describes our policies with relation to collection, usage, and disclosure of Personal Information related to the service offered by MyHealth Patient Portal.

By signing this privacy policy, you agree to the terms of use as defined with this policy. We do not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This privacy policy is also applicable to our patients, affiliates, subsidiaries, joint ventures websites (if any).

  1. Consent

    We request you to carefully read through the privacy policy and terms of use, before sharing personal information with us. This policy is applicable to the new as well as old users of the portal. You hereby acknowledge that the collection, receipt and usage, processing, disclosure and transfer of your information in accordance to the provisions laid down in this privacy policy. No liability will exist pertaining to the authenticity or misrepresentation or negligence of the information revealed to MyHealth by you.

    Collection, usage and disclosure of information has been in lines with IT Rules 2011(Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) for India. This requires the consent of the user in order to offer the services. By affirming, you hereby provide your consent to MyHealth for using, collection and disclosure of information for provision of services.

  2. Collection of Personal Data

    For a better experience while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you.

  3. Use of Personal Information

    You hereby acknowledge that the information is voluntarily provided by you or third-party service provider will be automatically fetched and stored under MyHealth Patient Portal. This information will be used to comply with central, state or local laws as and when required. It will be used to provide wholesome view of your medical records, reports and other data to avert serious threat to your safety. It will enable you to view content, share or download your information at any point of time. The information can be used to conduct internal research, statistical analysis and business intelligence in an aggregated manner. The information will be used to authenticate your sign-in in order to prevent fraudulent usage and abuse. All non-personal information created by MyHealth will be seamlessly used without restriction as permitted under the privacy policy.

  4. Disclosure of Personal Information

    We may disclose personal information that we collect from you in the following manner

    a.) To service providers and third parties for health care analytics. These vendors are bound by contractual obligations to keep confidentiality intact.

    b.) We hold the right to share the information with government or other bodies on government request in order to investigate fraud for protecting your safety.

    c.) We may share it to the buyer or successor in case of merger, re-organization or dissolution wherein the information obtained by MyHealth will be retained as assets transferred.

    d.) MyHealth may share information with its employees only on a need-to-know basis in order to provide the services we offer.

    e.) Location data will be used only for showing you search results for booking appointments if any, and other concierge services.

  5. Cookies

    Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used as anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

    Our website uses these "cookies" to collect information and to improve our services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

    For more information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".

  6. Log Data

    We want to inform you that whenever you visit our Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser version, pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

  7. Using Gmail Account/Facebook/LinkedIn and other social sign-on

    a.) User may choose to provide explicit consent to connect/integrate user’s Gmail/ Facebook/LinkedIn or any other social media account for signing in on the platform.

    b.) This email or Facebook/LinkedIn/Social Media account will be used to validate your identity for single sign on.

    c.) User may alternatively sign in using devise single sign on via android or iOS. This will be used to validate the identity for single sign on. Barcodes/QR Code can also be used as an alternative.

    d.) Email can be used to share reports with MyHealth in order to digitize the same. All Medical reports, Lab Test, Care Documents can be sent to you via email.

    e.) We shall not use the data received from email to third parties for any purpose other than the one explicitly authorized by the user.

    f.) You can de-link your Gmail account at any point of time by writing to myhealth@icaresecure.com

  8. Security

    We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  9. Confidentiality

    You hereby acknowledge that the information contained in MyHealth portal shall not be disclosed without our prior consent. You will not sell your personal information or health insights generated by MyHealth to any third party. Any communication shared by us will be in line with the agreed services and you hold the sole right to discontinue association at any point of time.

  10. User’s Rights

    All information provided to MyHealth is voluntary and the user holds the right to withdraw from the services at any point of time. Withdrawal in this case doesn’t allow deletion of the past information or insights generated therefrom. MyHealth owns the intellectual right of the data generated by MyHealth, however users may edit, correct or delete the personal information. The information will continue to stay in the archives for security reasons.

  11. Children's Privacy

    Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

  12. Third Party Service Providers

    We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

    • To facilitate our services
    • To provide the service on our behalf
    • To perform service-related offerings
    • To assist us in analysing how our service is being used.

    We want to inform our service users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

  13. Changes to Privacy Policy

    We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes updated to the Privacy Policy. The changes to the policy will be immediately effective once they are shared for users on this page.

  14. Links to Other Sites

    Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

  15. Security

    Your security is of utmost importance to MyHealth. MyHealth adopts security practices, procedures and measures in order to protect all user information. The data captured by MyHealth is well encrypted in order to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access or alteration. However, MyHealth will not be liable for any disclosure of your personal information by a third party which is beyond the control of MyHealth. Non-disclosure agreement laws agreed with third parties will be produced by MyHealth if need be.

  16. Opting Out

    MyHealth may send you notification and promotional offers from time to time regarding its services. You may choose to opt out of these notifications at any point of time. You may still continue using MyHealth without these additional offerings. MyHealth or its associates will not send any further communication in that case.

  17. Data Deletion

    In case if you wish to delete your account on MyHealth, you can do it at any point of time. For deletion of your account, you can write to us at myhealth@icaresecure.com. Your profile will be successfully deleted along with all the health information within it.

  18. Amendment

    MyHealth reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy in order to keep updated with the changes required in the ecosystem. Your continued usage of the services shall be deemed of your acceptance for the same.

  19. Grievance

    In case if you have any complaints or grievances, you may reach out to us on email or write to us. We will make sure your grievance is handled successfully and all your concerns are addressed.

  20. Contact Us

    If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at myhealth@icaresecure.com .